...

Privacy Policy

Place4Financial Crowd Ltd trading as Crowdfunding Place is committed to safeguarding the personal information of individuals. This privacy statement outlines the practices we follow in protecting personal information and applies to Crowdfunding Place and to any person providing services on our behalf. However, this policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that Crowdfudning Place does not own or control, or to individuals that Crowdfunding Place does not employ or manage.

Crowdfunding Place current Website Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 18th, 2018

By visiting www.crowdfundingplace.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described below.

Crowdfunding Place is the trading name of Place4Financial Crowd Ltd, an Appointed Representative of Financial Brokers Ltd, which is directly authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (no: 547619).
Place4Financial Crowd Ltd (registered company number 08820870) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read this policy carefully to fully understand what happens to your personal information. We are required to comply with the Data Protection Act (DPA). We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under ZA171366. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is:

Place4Financial Crowd Ltd, ISLINGTON WHARF, 145 GREAT ANCOATS STREET, Manchester, Lancashire, M4 6DH United Kingdom

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
We collect and process the following information and data about you:

Information which you provide us with by filling in forms at our portal www.crowdfundingplace.co.uk, or by exchanging information with us via phone, email or otherwise. You also give us information when you register on our platform and when you report problems to our staff.

We may automatically collect data about you including your IP address, your login information, browser type, time zone settings, platforms and operating system you use while accessing the Crowdfunding Place platform. We may also collect data about your visit on the website including length of visits to specific subpages, page response times etc.

2. USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use your personal information in the following ways:

Information you give to us.

  • To notify you about possible changes on our platform.
  • To ensure the content on our portal is presented in the most effective manner for you and the device you are using to visit us.
  • To carry out our obligations regarding any agreement between you and us.

We use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To administer our platform and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • As part of our efforts to keep our platform safe and secure.
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we present to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. In addition, we may disclose information about you to the extent that we are required to do so by law or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Crowdfunding Place, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and/or if all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held about customers and website users will be one of the transferred assets.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

4. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will take technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all your personal information you provide on secure servers. As data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

5. POLICY AMENDMENTS

Crowdfunding Place reserves the right to change or update this privacy policy and will upload the latest version on this site. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are content with any changes.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

Upon written request Crowdfunding Place will provide you with information about what personal information we have about you. To review, delete and update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, you may login into your account to make the changes, or you may contact us at privacy@crowdfundingplace.co.uk. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. We may ask you for further information from you to help us respond to your request, including asking for government-issued identification.

7. DATA RETENTION

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements; this retention period may extend past the point at which you close your account.

8. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Crowdfunding Place contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

9. UPDATING INFORMATION

Please let us know if the personal information, which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

10. COOKIES

Crowdfunding Place uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This allows us to improve your browsing experience by personalising the website, whether you are a visitor or a registered user. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. We use Google Analytics and MixPanel to analyse the use of www.crowdfundingplace.co.ukGoogle’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. MixPanel’s privacy policy is available at https://mixpanel.com/privacy/

11. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal information, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We use SSL technology to encrypt all of the payments done at Crowdfunding Place. As you have chosen a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Although we protect your personal data from our side, it is not possible for us to guarantee full security of your data as the transmission of information on the Internet is not secure; therefore, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

12. NOTIFICATION OF PRIVACY STATMENT CHANGES

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

13. CONTACT

Questions and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be directed to privacy@crowdfundingplace.co.uk